Your search for the adverb tsxį́įłgo quickly, fast
has returned 9 entries
Tsxį́įłgo yoołkááł.
in.a hurry-GO night.is.passing.ProgTsxį́įłgo łees’áán ádíílííł; nimásání nihaa yíghááh!
quickly tortilla 2-make.F 2.poss-mat.grandma-NOM 1.pl-to 3-come.FTsxį́įłgo łees’áán ’ádíílííł nimásání nihaa yighááh!
quickly tortilla 3-2-make.F 2.poss-mat.grandma-NOM 1.pl-to 3-come.FTsxį́įłgo naalkidígíí neeznáá yidziihgo Jóhonaa’éí daolyéii ch’ééh ’iih da’ałne’ nít’éé’ ’áłt’ąą ’ałtso ’o’oolkidgo ’índa ’iih da’asne’.
fast-GO 3-tick-ÍGÍÍ ten 3-remain.I-GO Suns pl-3-call.NI-NMLZ in.vain 3-into pl-3-3-throw.I past until.after all clock-go finally 3-into pl-3-3.throw.P
listen
The Phoenix Suns tried to make a basket within 10 seconds to win, they finally made a basket after the time expired.
bookmark- tsxį́įłgo quickly, fastfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- Imperfective (I) (∅, ni, si, yi-∅)find in Navajo Verb Modes
- ch’ééh in vain, futilely, tryfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- -iih into
- ’áłt’ąą after allfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- ’áłt’ąą after all, in spite of unfortunatelyfind in Navajo Particle Lexicon
- nit’ee’ pastfind in Navajo Particle Lexicon
- ’índa and only thenfind in Navajo Conjunction Lexicon
- Perfective (P) (yi, ni, si, yi-∅)find in Navajo Verb Modes
Tsxį́įłgo łees’áán ’ánílééh; nimásání nihaa níyá!
quickly tortilla 2-make.I 2-mat.grandma 1.pl-to 3-came.PTsxį́įłgo ni’éé’ biih ni’nééh.
hurry 2-clothes 3-into 2-crawl.IHurry and get dressed.
bookmarkYiską́ągo díí doo ’íídííłtah da. (K’ad tsxíiłgo ’ííníłta’.)
tomorrow this NEG 3-2-read.F NEG (now quickly 3-2-read.I)
listen
Don’t read this tomorrow. (Read it now.)
bookmark- Command, negativefind in Navajo Imperatives
- Future (F)find in Navajo Verb Modes
- Command, affirmativefind in Navajo Imperatives
- Imperfectivefind in Navajo Imperatives
- yiską́ągo tomorrowfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- doo --- da frame to negativize verbs and phrasesfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- Future (F)find in Navajo Verb Modes
- k’ad nowfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- tsxį́įłgo quickly, fastfind in Navajo Adverb Lexicon
- Imperfective (I) (∅, ni, si, yi-∅)find in Navajo Verb Modes




